SILICON BEACH FILM FESTIVAL 

2021 AWARDS

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE SHORT - ENTANGLED SNAKE

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE DOCUMENTARY FEATURE - 60 MILES A DAY

BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT - THIS BANK OF THIS RIVER

BEST INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY - WITH FLYING COLORS

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM - LOST IN THE WOODS

BEST COMEDY SHORT - AFTER AND BEHIND THE MASK

BEST HORROR SHORT - THE VISIT

BEST SUSPENSE FILM - VICTIM

BEST HORROR FEATURE FILM - HOW TO KILL YOUR ROOMMATES AND GET AWAY WITH IT

BEST INDIGENOUS SHORT - APACHE GIRL

BEST LGBT SHORT - IMPETUS

BEST LOS ANGELES STORY SHORT - A LOS ANGELES TALE

BEST MICRO SHORT - "LIFE SAVER" - THE VACCINE

BEST MOCKUMENTARY SHORT - THIS SHOULD BE BANNED

BEST MUSIC SHORT DOCUMENTARY - ALEX IN RUSSIALAND

BEST MYSTERY SHORT - THE LODESTONE

BEST PSYCHOLOGICAL THRILLER - BETWEEN YOU AND ME

BEST THRILLER SHORT - VICIOUS CIRCLE

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST - SHORT FILM OR WEBISODE - TRUSTING CHLOE

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST - FEATURE FILM - BED AND BREAKFAST

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR SHORT FILM - CRISTO FERNANDEZ/IMMIGRANT MOTHER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR FEATURE FILM - JACOB BETTS/BINDERS

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS SHORT FILM - ALYSSA BRAYBOY/COYOTE

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS FEATURE FILM - SALLY KIRKLAND/THE NEW HANDS

BEST ACTRESS - SHORT FILM - SUZI BACH/FAMILY FIRST

BEST ACTRESS - FEATURE FILM - NICOLE CINAGLIA/RAVENING WOODS

BEST ACTOR - SHORT FILM - BRIAN YURAN/BENGAL

BEST ACTOR - FEATURE FILM - EDWARD BUCHANAN/HANK AND JOLENE

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY SHORT FILM - MATTHEW T. PRICE/EXT. LOS ANGELES - DAY

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY FEATURE - KAREN HERZOG CHARLES LEISENRING & JUAN REYES/SAMLAND

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN SHORT - CARINO

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN FEATURE - SAMLAND

BEST DIRECTOR - DOCUMENTARY SHORT - ED HARTMAN/IT GETS IN YOUR BLOOD

BEST DIRECTOR - NARRATIVE SHORT FILM - JOSEPH F. ALEXANDER/RALPHIE’S ‘BLUE’

BEST DIRECTOR - WEBISODE OR PILOT - Arek Zasowski/ACTORS BY ACTORS EPISODE #003

BEST DIRECTOR - DOCUMENTARY FEATURE - MICHAEL CARLIN - MINNESOTA: THE MODERN DAY SELMA

BEST DIRECTOR - FEATURE -  JORGE XOLALPA/MELANCOLIA

BEST EDITING SHORT DOCUMENTARY - NADIA MEJIA'S AI INTERACTIVE FOOD FILM

BEST EDITING SHORT NARRATIVE - CARL Z. SEIBEL/THE GRAY-HAIRED MEN

BEST EDITING - FEATURE DOCUMENTARY - PIANO LESSONS

BEST EDITING - FEATURE NARRATIVE - DAVID DAWSON/MIKE PETERSON/THE HANDLER

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - SHORT NARRATIVE FILM -  CARLOS M JIMENEZ/RESTLESS

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM - IN A WHOLE NEW WAY

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM - JIMMY ALIOTO/SKIN DEEP: FORMULATING A LEGACY

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - FEATURE FILM - RODRIGO FERNANDEZ/AMAZON QUEEN

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST MUSIC VIDEO- JEFF HILLIARD - MULLETUDE & SILICONE WAVE 

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST SHORT ANIMATION - CRUSOE

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY- LIVING YEARS

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST SHORT NARRATIVE -  (CORONA) VIRAL MONOLOGUES

AUDIENCE AWARD BEST WEBISODE OR PILOT -SOME KIND OF WONDERFUL

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST DOCUMENTARY - RARITY: RETRO VIDEO GAME COLLECTING IN THE MODERN ERA

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST FEATURE FILM - THE WILLOWBROOK

 

GRAND PRIZE MUSIC VIDEO - MAPPE OF: THE ISLE OF AILYNN

 

GRAND PRIZE BEST ANIMATED SHORT - BEDTIME STORIES

GRAND PRIZE BEST NARRATIVE SHORT - BEAUTIFUL VIOLENCE

GRAND PRIZE BEST WEBISODE OR PILOT - WE'RE NOT DEAD YET - STAND UP

GRAND PRIZE - BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY- T.H.E. HUMAN SIDE

GRAND PRIZE - BEST TELEVISION DOCUMENTARY - FIRESTORM '77 THE TRUE STORY OF THE HONDA CANYON FIRE

GRAND PRIZE - BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE - AKWAABA THE AWAKENING

GRAND PRIZE - BEST FEATURE - THE RUNNER

SCREENPLAY AWARDS